53 Va. Cir. 364
[…] Dr. Tackett also proposes to testify that this occurrence was a deviation from an acceptable standard of care by the nurses at the hospital. Dr. Tackett concedes that the physicians who performed the procedure did so successfully.. Defendants oppose plaintiff’s use of this expert. Defendants assert that Dr. Tackett fails to meet the statutory requirements to qualify as an expert against any employee of the hospital, especially nurses.

*365The applicable statute is Virginia Code § 8.01-581.20. That section states in relevant part:

[t]he standard of care by which the acts or omissions are to be judged shall be that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field of practice or specialty in this Commonwealth and the testimony of an expert witness, otherwise qualified, as to such standard of care shall be admitted .... Any physician who is licensed to practice in Virginia shall be presumed to know the statewide standard of care in the specialty or field of medicine in which he is qualified and certified.

“Otherwise qualified” is defined as follows: