819 F. Supp. 2d 405
[…] See 72 P.S. §§ 5341.1, 5341.2. The BRT assesses the value of real property in Philadelphia, examines tax returns, and hears appeals from assessments. See 72 P.S. §§ 5341.7, 5341.8, 5341.11, 5341.14.

Board of Revision of Taxes v. City of Philadelphia, 607 Pa. 104, 4 A.3d 610, 615 (2010).

Members of the BRT may also be appointed to a separate Board of View,7 which is subject to the same power of appointment by the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas and a term of service “of not less than three nor more than six years.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2142(b). An appointment to the Board of View “shall be subject to the power of the court of common pleas to remove members of the board without cause and to appoint successors.” Id.

The statute governing the BRT does not include the emphasized language regarding removal.