336 F. Supp. 2d 912
[…] The Commissioner contends that the ALJ did not need to conduct a credibility analysis. Further, the Commissioner argues that the ALJ properly considered Mclnnis’s wife’s knowledge regarding monthly earnings and the impact it would have on Mclnnis’s benefits.

C. Discussion

1. SSA Regulations Governing Overpayment

The SSA has regulations governing the overpayment of benefits. When a claimant has received an overpayment of Social Security benefits, 42 U.S.C. § 404(a) provides:

(a) Procedure for adjustment or recovery
1) Whenever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchap-ter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security, as follows:
(A) With respect to payment to a person of more than the correct amount, the Commissioner of Social Security shall decrease any payment under this sub-chapter to which such overpaid person is entitled, or shall require such overpaid person or his estate to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount, or shall decrease any payment under this subchapter payable to his estate or to any other person on the basis of the wages and self-employment income which were the basis of the payments to such overpaid person, or shall obtain recovery by means of reduction in tax refunds based on notice to the Secretary of the Treasury as permitted under sec*917tion 3720A of Title 31, or shall apply any combination of the foregoing.

42 U.S.C. § 404(a). The regulations require claimants that have received over-payments to repay the overpayments. However, the SSA regulations make a distinction between claimants that are found to be “not without fault” and claimants that are found to be “without fault” in receiving overpayment, 42 U.S.C. § 404(b) states, in pertinent part:

(b) No recovery from persons without fault
In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this sub-chapter or would be against equity and good conscience. In making for purposes of this subsection any determination of whether any individual is without fault, the Commissioner of Social Security shall specifically take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation such individual may have (including any lack of facility with the English language).

Id. When a claimant is found to be “not without fault” the claimant must repay the overpayment. In addition, as noted in the Report and Recommendation, a finding of “not without fault” does not require bad faith on the claimant’s part. An “honest mistake may be sufficient to constitute fault.”