59 Mass. App. Ct. 121
[…] Attorney General v. Commissioner of Ins., 403 Mass. 370, 380 (1988). See Metros v. Secretary of the Commonwealth, 396 Mass. 156, 159-160 (1985).

For a candidate’s name to appear on a primary ballot, the candidate must submit to the Secretary nomination papers signed by a minimum number of qualified voters. General Laws c. 53, § 45, provides that:

“Every nomination paper shall state in addition to the name of the candidate, (1) his residence, with street and number thereof, if any, (2) the office for which he is nominated, and (3) the political party whose nomination he seeks. . . . [Circulation of nomination papers without such information is prohibited.”

The Secretary, in preparing the nomination paper forms, included a blank line for a candidate’s residence. The words “street and number,” “city or town,” and “zip code” were printed beneath the blank line. The instructions on the form, in bold print and underlined, provided: