59 Mass. App. Ct. 121
[…] 59 Mass. App. Ct. 121

Earl Henry Sholley vs. Secretary of the Commonwealth (and a companion case1).

Nos. 02-P-1466 & 02-P-1467.

Suffolk.

June 9, 2003.

September 2, 2003.

Present: Celinas, Mason, & Kafker, JJ.

Sheila L. York, Assistant Attorney General, for the defendant.

Kafker, J.

These two cases involve the interpretation of G. L. c. 53, § 45(1), which requires that every “nomination paper shall state in addition to the name of the candidate, (1) his residence, with street and number thereof, if any.”

In the case brought by Earl Henry Sholley, Sholley sought the Republican nomination for the Bristol-Middlesex-Norfolk State senatorial district.