580 F.3d 1234
[…] SBP is an insurance-style program allowing eligible servicemembers and military retirees to elect to have premiums deducted from their pay in order to provide them spouses with additional benefits after their deaths. 10 U.S.C. § 1448 (2006). As the surviving spouse of a deceased military servieemember who chose to participate in SBP, Sharp is the primary beneficiary of annuity payments that became effective the first day after her spouse’s death. Id. § 1450(a). DIC is a separate benefit, which is automatically paid to surviving spouses of veterans who died while on active duty or while suffering from a service-connected disability. 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a) (2006) (“When any veteran dies ... from a service-connected or compensable disability, the Secretary shall pay [DIC] to such veteran’s surviving spouse .... ”). Sharp’s spouse died while on active duty or while suffering from a service-connected disability. Thus, she is eligible to receive both SBP and DIC benefits.

Prior to 2003, surviving spouses receiving DIC payments became ineligible to continue receiving the benefit when they remarried.