In March 2000, Wesley Allen Myers and Sonja Diane Myers (Debtors) filed a Chapter 12 bankruptcy petition in the United States Bankruptcy Court. The Farm Service Agency (FSA), an agency within the United States Department of Agriculture, filed a motion for relief from the automatic stay to setoff government program payments owed to Debtors. The bankruptcy court denied the FSA’s motion, holding administrative regulations prohibited set-off. On appeal, the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel (BAP) affirmed on alternative grounds, focusing on § 553 of the Bankruptcy Code. In re Myers, 284 B.R. 478 (10th Cir. B.A.P. 2002). Section 553 provides in relevant part:
[T]his title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the ease[.]
11 U.S.C. § 553(a). The BAP held the FSA could not setoff payments owed to Debtors under § 553 because the FSA did not have a “claim” against Debtors. Myers, 284 B.R. at 480. On appeal, the FSA maintains both the bankruptcy court and the BAP erred in denying FSA’s right to setoff.