483 So. 2d 102
[…] The employer/carrier must not look for excuses to suspend benefits, but must make a timely and reasonable investigation before depriving a claimant of legally entitled benefits. The instant case represents an example of how the neglect of the carrier threatens significant harm to a claimant, making it necessary for the claimant to retain the services of an attorney, and therefore entitling the attorney to a reasonable fee under Florida Statutes 440.34(3)(b).

Section 440.34 states in relevant part:

(3) If the claimant should prevail in any proceeding before a deputy commissioner or court, there shall be taxed against the employer the reasonable costs of such proceedings, not to include the attorney’s fees of the claimant. A claimant shall be responsible for the payment of his own attorney’s fees, except that a claimant shall be entitled to recover a reasonable attorney’s fee from a carrier or employer:
* * * * * #
(b) In cases in which the deputy commissioner issues an order finding that a carrier has acted in bad faith with regard to handling an injured worker’s claim and the injured worker has suffered economic loss.