79 S.W.3d 522
[…] Instead, the restoration of citizenship process is subject to the requirements and restrictions imposed by the legislature.3

The defendant nonetheless asserts that the Court of Criminal Appeals correctly determined that restoration of his citizenship rights included the right to possess a handgun in his residence. The defendant also cites Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-17-1308, which states, among other defenses, that it is “a defense to the application of § 39-17-1307 if the possession or carrying [of a weapon] was ... [a]t the person’s ... [pjlace of residence.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-17-1308(a)(3)(A) (1997 & Supp.2001). The defendant’s argument that this provision is a complete defense to prosecution under Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-17-1307 is flawed for several reasons.