79 S.W.3d 522
[…] Cole v. Campbell, 968 S.W.2d 274, 276 (Tenn.1998) (citing Special Project, The Collateral Consequences of a Criminal Conviction, 23 Vand. L.Rev. 929, 951 (1970)). Specific disability statutes include the loss of the right to vote, see Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-20-112 (1997); the loss of the right to hold public office, see id. § 40-20-114; the loss of the right to serve as a fiduciary, see id. § 40-20-115; and the loss of the right to possess a handgun, see id. § 39-17-1307(b).

As the parties recognize, Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-29-101 provides a procedure through which “[pjersons rendered infamous or deprived of the rights of citizenship by the judgment of any state or federal court may have their full rights of citizenship restored by the circuit court.” Id. § 40-29-101 (emphasis added). The requirements for restoration of citizenship rights depend upon the date of the conviction.