Milburn Colliery Co. v. Hicks, 138 F.3d 524, 528 (4th Cir.1998). Substantial evidence “is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Bill Branch Coal Corp. v. Sparks, 213 F.3d 186, 190 (4th Cir.2000) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
A miner is entitled to medical benefits to pay the cost of medical treatment incurred *553as a result of his pneumoconiosis. 20 C.F.R. § 725.701(a). The medical benefits encompass “such medical, surgical, and other attendance and treatment, nursing and hospital services, medicine and apparatus, and any other medical service or supply, for such periods as the nature of the miner’s pneumoconiosis and disability requires.” Id. § 725.701(b).
Through Doñs Coal and its progeny, this court has clarified the process by which a miner whose lung disease has been adjudged to be totally disabling may sustain a claim for medical benefits.