56 S.W.3d 905
[…] It is true that the purpose of such confinement is to persuade the con-temnor to comply with a prior court order. See Ex parte Werblud, 536 S.W.2d 542, 545 (Tex.1976); Ex parte Raymer, 644 S.W.2d 889, 890 (Tex.App.—Amarillo 1982, orig. proceeding). When, as here, however, “the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant’s reasonable attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to the arrearage.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 157.167(a) (Vernon Supp.2001) (emphasis added).2 “Fees and costs ordered under this section may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt.”3 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.167(c) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (emphasis added). “If the enforcement order imposes incarceration for civil contempt, the order must state the specific conditions on which the respondent may be released from confinement.” Tex. Fam.