183 A.D.2d 534
[…] He was also charged with two counts of robbery in the second degree in violation of Penal *538Law § 160.10 in that he "forcibly stole certain property * * * and in the course of the commission of the crime and of the immediate flight therefrom, caused physical injury” to a person who was not a participant in the crime. He was also charged with two counts of assault in the second degree in violation of Penal Law § 120.05 in that "with intent to cause physical injury to another person [he] caused such injury * * * by means of a dangerous instrument, to wit, a knife.”

Penal Law § 160.15 (3) defines robbery in the first degree, insofar as it is applicable to this case, as follows:

"A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime * * *
"(3) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument.”

Penal Law § 160.10 (2) (a) defines robbery in the second degree, insofar as it is applicable to this case, as follows:

"A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when * * *