183 A.D.2d 534
[…] Penal Law § 160.15 (3) defines robbery in the first degree, insofar as it is applicable to this case, as follows:

"A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime * * *
"(3) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument.”

Penal Law § 160.10 (2) (a) defines robbery in the second degree, insofar as it is applicable to this case, as follows:

"A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when * * *
"(2) In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime,
"(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.”

Penal Law § 120.05 (2) defines assault in the second degree, insofar as it is applicable to this case, as follows:

"A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when * * *