236 Or. App. 436 236 P.3d 791
[…] See State ex rel Dept. of Human Services v. N. S., 229 Or App 151, 157-58, 211 P3d 293 (2009). We agree.

Our review is governed by ORS 19.415. For this type of case, ORS 19.415(3)(b) provides that “the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record.” The parties have not requested de novo review, and we decline to conduct such a review. Accordingly, we review the juvenile court’s legal conclusions for errors of law, but are bound by its findings of historical fact unless there is no evidence to support those findings. Ball v.