State, 765 So.2d 76, 78 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000). However, an exception to this principle is when two enforcement agencies entered into a mutual aid agreement that permits the extraterritorial conduct by the outside police municipality. See State v. Allen, 790 So.2d 1122, 1125 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001) (stating that an officer, by investigating a crime outside his jurisdiction, was acting improperly “unless saved by the voluntary cooperation agreement”).
Specifically, the Florida Mutual Aid Act authorizes two or more law enforcement agencies operating in Florida to enter into a “mutual aid agreement.” § 23.1225(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). One type of agreement is a “voluntary cooperation written agreement,” which “permits voluntary cooperation and assistance of a routine law enforcement nature across jurisdictional lines.” Id. § 23.1225(l)(a). Such an agreement “must specify the nature of the law enforcement assistance to be rendered,” state “the procedures for requesting and for authorizing assistance,” and set *1012forth “any other terms and conditions necessary to give it effect.” Id.