74 S.W.3d 48
[…] However, you are not to consider the extent to which good conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular defendant. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant.

Tex.Code CRIM. PROC. Ann. art. 37.07, § 4(a).

When the appellant fails to preserve for appeal an alleged error in the jury charge, the “appropriate standard [of review] is the statutory one for fundamental error in the charge.” Jimenez v. State, 32 S.W.3d 233, 239 (Tex.Crim.App.2000); see also Tex.Code CRIM. PROC. Ann. art. 36.19 (Vernon 1981); Hill v. State, 30 S.W.3d 505, 507 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2000, no pet.). Article 36.19 establishes the standard for fundamental error in the court’s charge: “the judgment shall not be reversed ... unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19; Jimenez, 32 S.W.3d at 238, citing Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 172 (Tex.Crim.App.1984) (op. on reh’g).