26 Ct. Int'l Trade 709
[…] This is especially true in this case, where 1998 showed dramatic fluctuations in subject import volume and in several of the domestic industry’s performance indicators.26

In this case, the Commission did evaluate domestic production, gross profits and operating income on a year-to-year basis. The Commission did not evaluate any other of the “relevant economic factors” on such a basis. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677 (the Commission “shall evaluate all relevant economic factors which have a bearing on the state of the industry,” including the following: output, sales, inventories, capacity utilization, market share, employment, wages, productivity, profits, cash flow, return on investment, ability to raise capital, and research and development).