52 Misc. 3d 303 28 N.Y.S.3d 813
[…] In the order, the wife valued the account at the date of commencement of the action. The husband objected, arguing that the wife’s share of the account was fixed on the date of the execution of the agreement, and further, that because the agreement lacks any reference to gains or losses since the date of the signing, the wife’s interest was frozen at her agreed percentage of the account on the date of the agreement.

*306Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (1) (c) defines marital property as all property acquired “during the marriage and before the execution of a separation agreement or the commencement of a matrimonial action.” (Mesholam v Mesholam, 11 NY3d 24, 28 [2008].) Thus, in the absence of a separation agreement, the commencement date of a matrimonial action demarcates “the termination point for the further accrual of marital property.”