802 F.3d 314
[…] Once again, the settlement did not allocate the proceeds of the payment between 7WTCo.’s claimed losses.

B. Procedural History

In 2004, Plaintiffs sued a group of airlines and airport security contractors in the district court, claiming that their negligent maintenance of airport security checkpoints in Boston and Portland allowed the terrorists to board and hijack the planes that destroyed the Leased Buildings. Plaintiffs’ claims arise under the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act of 2001 (“ATSSSA”), Pub.L. No. 107-42, 115 Stat. 230 (codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. § 40101), which creates an exclusive “Federal cause of action for damages arising out of the hijacking and subsequent crashes of American Airlines flights 11 and 77, and United Airlines flights 93 and 185, on September 11, 2001.” ATSSSA § 408(b)(1). Under the Act, “[t]he substantive law for decision in any such suit shall be derived from the law, including choice of law principles, of the State in which the crash occurred unless such law is inconsistent with or preempted by Federal law.”