95 Cal. App. 768
[…] The trial court found generally in accordance with the facts alleged in the cross-complaint, and from the judgment entered on said findings this appeal is taken.

Appellant devotes much space in his brief to the citation of authorities holding generally that time is of the essence of an option to purchase, and that it is essential to a judgment in specific performance that a tender of the purchase price be made within the time limit fixed by the option. Section 1511 of the Civil Code provides, however, that the want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused “when such performance or offer is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor ... ”; and in the present action the trial court found that the delay of ten days in exercising the option was caused by the acts of the appellant; consequently the only question presented for determination on the appeal is whether the evidence reasonably supports such finding.