This is a special proceeding seeking a permanent stay of arbitration.
[…] The essential difference between the forms is whether disputes are required to be arbitrated. As to this there was no agreement between the parties. In Doughboy (supra), a pre-Uniform Commercial Code case, this was held to be dispositive, on the principle that an "agreement to arbitrate must be direct and the intention made clear, without implication, inveiglement or subtlety”. (Matter of Doughboy, supra, pp 218-219.) In the face of the conflict no agreement to arbitrate could be found. As Doughboy suggests, the result is the same under section 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides:
"§ 2-207. Additional Terms in Acceptance or Confirmation.
"(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
"(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
"(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
"(b) they materially alter it; or