446 F. App'x 287
[…] Instead, they applied *290§ 3.65(a) as if it were strict liability.” Br. of Appellant at 11.

Willful misconduct requires some degree of mens rea or scienter. See Allen v. Principi, 237 F.3d 1368, 1378 (Fed.Cir.2001) (the VA has “construed the term ‘willful misconduct’ to refer to an act of conscious wrongdoing, involving elements of intent and voluntariness.”). Section 3.65’s successor provision, 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(n)(l), was amended in 1963 to elaborate that willfulness “involves deliberate or intentional wrongdoing with knowledge of or wanton and reckless disregard of its probable consequences.” 28 Fed.Reg. 320 (1963).