87 Ohio App. 3d 562
[…] State v. Wolfe (1988), 51 Ohio App.3d 215, 216, 555 N.E.2d 689, 690. However, an appellate court must reverse a jury verdict if it finds a failure of substantial evidence which would lead a jury to conclude that each element of a charge has been proved. State v. Eley (1978), 56 Ohio St.2d 169, 10 O.O.3d 340, 383 N.E.2d 132.

The elements of the crime of dereliction of duty are set forth at R.C. 2921.44(E):

“No public servant shall recklessly fail to perform a duty expressly imposed by law with respect to his office, or recklessly do any act expressly forbidden by law with respect to his office.”

Appellant alleges that the state failed to prove that she, as president, had a duty to initiate proceedings regarding the nonpayment of utility bills.