Testimony b
[…] Her basis for this assertion essentially rests upon the theory that the specificity of the adoption statute, R.C. Chapter 3107, makes it paramount to the general statute regarding visitation, R.C. 3109.05.
R.C. 3109.05(B), at all times significant to this action provided, in part:
“ * * * In the discretion of the court, reasonable companionship or visitation rights may be granted to any other person having an interest in the welfare of the child. The juvenile court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to enter the orders in any case certified to it from another court.”
*156R.C. 3107.15 provides, in part:
“(A) A final decree of adoption and an interlocutory order of adoption that has become final, issued by a court of this state, shall have the following effects as to all matters within the jurisdiction or before a court of this state: