*33 OPINION
[…] VI.
Arraignment
In point of error six, appellant contends the trial judge erred in failing to arraign him outside the presence of the jury.14 The State contends appellant was arraigned outside the presence of the jury prior to his first trial. See at 320, n. 4, supra.
*38The purpose of arraignment is to fix the defendant’s identity and hear the defendant’s plea. Tex.Code Crim.Proe.Ann. art. 26.02. See also, Collins v. State, 548 S.W.2d 368, 375 (Tex.Cr.App.1976). Simply asking the defendant to plead to the indictment is not an arraignment. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 36.01 requires:
(a) A jury being impaneled in any criminal action ... the cause shall proceed in the following order:
1. The indictment or information shall be read to the jury by the attorney prosecuting....
2. The special pleas, if any, shall be read by the defendant’s counsel, and if the plea of not guilty is also relied upon, it shall also be stated....
In the instant case, the trial judge merely asked appellant to plead to the indictment, art. 36.01(a)(2), and did not arraign him in the presence of the jury.15