*33 OPINION
[…] Appellant informed the trial judge he had located an expert who had declined to testify. The trial judge offered to recess the trial until the next morning to allow appellant an opportunity to locate a witness. Appellant agreed. The next morning appellant informed the trial judge he had contacted the same expert who again declined to testify. Counsel also informed the trial judge of an unsuccessful attempt to contact another expert.
Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 29.13 speaks to continuances after trial has begun. Art. 29.13 provides:
A continuance or postponement may be granted on the motion of the State or defendant after the trial has begun, when it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had.
As previously noted in points of error nine and ten, appellant was well aware of the potential of the State calling an expert witness to testify at the punishment phase of *41the trial. Therefore, we find Quijano’s testimony was not an “unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated” and appellant was not “so taken by surprise that a fair trial [could] not be had.” Accordingly, we hold the trial judge did not abuse his discretion in denying appellant’s oral motion for continuance. Point of error twelve is overruled.
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.