*33 OPINION
[…] Turner v. State, 805 S.W.2d 423, 431 (Tex.Cr.App.1991). We find appellant’s objection sufficient under Rule 52(a). The point is preserved for our review.
C. The Merits
“The conduct of voir dire examination rests within the sound discretion of the trial court, and ... only abuse of such discretion will call for reversal on appeal.” Clark v. State, 608 S.W.2d 667, 669 (Tex.Cr.App.1980) (citations omitted). We have long recognized that the legal procedures and principles surrounding capital punishment are best addressed by individual voir dire. See, Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 35.17, Special Commentary, Hon. John F. Onion, Jr. Indeed, individual voir dire is available only where the State seeks the death penalty. Art. 35.17(2) provides:
In a capital felony case in which the State seeks the death penalty, the court shall propound to the entire panel of prospective jurors questions concerning the principles, as applicable to the ease on trial, of reasonable doubt, burden of proof, return of indictment by grand jury, presumption of innocence, and opinion.7 Then, on demand of the State or defendant, either is entitled to examine each juror on voir dire individually and apart from the entire panel, and may further question the juror on the principle propounded by the court.
We have held that Art. 35.17 “does not in any way purport to restrict the discretion of the trial judge in conducting voir dire.” Williams v. State, 668 S.W.2d 692, 701 (Tex.Cr.App.1983).
Appellant contends his case is analogous to Batten v.