In addition, he argued that there was no justification for the pat down that led to discovery of the marijuana. The .trial court denied J.R.’s motion to suppress. After trial, the court found J.R. guilty of possession of marijuana, less than twenty grams, withheld adjudication of delinquency, and placed, him on probation. J.R. appealed.
“The standard of review applicable to a motion to suppress requires an appellate court to defer to the trial court’s factual findings but review legal conclusions de novo.” State v. E.W., 82 So.3d 150, 151 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
Section 984.13(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2013), states in relevant part:
(1) A child may be taken into custody:
(b) By a law enforcement officer when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the child is absent from school without authorization or is suspended or expelled and is not in the presence of his or her parent or legal guardian, for the purpose of delivering the child without unreasonable delay to the appropriate school system site,
(emphasis added).
In this case, the officer initiated a stop of a juvenile for truancy without reasonable grounds to believe that the child was absent from school.