637 F.3d 105
[…] The Government conceded after trial, however, that seven of these buildings were not subject to the CAA asbestos removal regulations. The CAA asbestos removal regulations cover only residences with more than four units and commercial buildings; additionally, buildings must contain “friable” asbestos and at least 260 linear feet of asbestos on pipes or 160 square feet of asbestos on other facility components in order to be subject to the regulations. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 61.141 (defining friable asbestos as “any material containing more than 1 percent asbestos ... that, when dry, can be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure”), 61.145(a)(l)(i-ii), (4)(i-ii). When the CAA *108asbestos regulations apply, specific work practices must be followed during asbestos removal. See 40 C.F.R. § 61.145. Failure to observe these practices when a building is not subject to the CAA asbestos regulations does not violate the CAA.