For the period of January 1, 2005 to date, please provide .Spokane & Eastern Lawyer with copies of the following public documents.
[…] ¶3 James P. Emacio,2 3 writing on the court’s, court administrator’s, and Judge Linda G. Tompkins’s (collectively, the Court) behalf, denied Spokane & Eastern’s request. Emacio stated that because the Court is not an agency as defined in the PDA, the act did not require the Court to disclose the requested documents.
¶4 Spokane & Eastern sued the Court for alleged PDA violations and requested an order to allow inspection and copying of public records. Spokane & Eastern also moved for an order requiring the Court to show cause for declining to disclose the requested records. See former RCW 42.17.320 (1995) (“[djenials of requests must be accompanied by a written statement of the specific reasons” for denial). A visiting judge granted the motion and ordered the Court to show cause for its denial.