283 Conn. 813
[…] See Gesmundo v. Bush, 133 Conn. 607, 612, 53 A.2d 392 (1947). In the present case, the plaintiff filed her claim “within a three-year period from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease . . . .” General Statutes § 31-294c (c). Therefore, employing the proviso to bar the plaintiffs claim would conflict with the limitations period set forth in § 31-294c (c), because doing so would foreclose an exception to § 31-294c (a) before an event triggering that exception might occur.

In addition, General Statutes § 52-599 (a) expressly provides that “[a] cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person.” This provision applies to workers’ compensation claims. See Greenwoods. Luby, 105 Conn. 398, 400-401, 135 A. 578 (1926) (applying General Statutes § 6177, predecessor to § 52-599 [a] to workers’ compensation claims).