283 Conn. 813
[…] Reduced to their essences, the parties’ claims appear to be as follows. The defendant claims that, in order for there to be a viable claim by a decedent’s dependents either: (1) the decedent must have filed a claim within three years of the first manifestation of his disease; or (2) he must have died within two years of that first manifestation, and his dependents must have filed then-claims within that two year period or one year from the date of death, whichever is later.10 Thus, the defendant reads the proviso language of § 31-294c (a), namely, “provided, if death has resulted within two years from *819the date of the . . . first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease,” to mean that, in the absence of a timely filed claim of the decedent within his lifetime, the death of the decedent within two years of the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease is a condition precedent to a dependent’s claim.