283 Conn. 813
[…] In analyzing the meaning of this language, we find it helpful to look to the genealogy of § 31-294c (a) and related statutes, and we examine our case law construing those provisions. Ricigliano v. Ideal Forging Corp., supra, 280 Conn. 732. Because the present case involves the relationship between the act’s statute of limitations, § 31-294c (a), and its right of action for dependents’ claims, § 31-306, we also find it useful in our review of the genealogy of those statutes to examine their relationship and operation over time.

As first codified, the predecessor to § 31-294c (a) provided in relevant part: “No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is made within one year from the date of the injury. . . . [I]n cases of fatal injuries, notice may be served either by any one of the dependents under the provisions of this chapter ... or by the legal representative of the deceased employee . . . .” General Statutes (1918 Rev.) § 5360. The corresponding predecessor to § 31-306 provided in relevant part: “Compensation shall be paid on account of death resulting from injuries *824within two years from date of injury as follows . . . .” General Statutes (1918 Rev.) § 5349.11