283 Conn. 813
[…] Because in the present case the decedent neither filed a timely claim in his own right nor died within two years of the first manifestation of the disease, the defendant contends that condition precedent has not been satisfied.

The plaintiff claims that the only predicate to a decedent’s claim is that some claim — either by the decedent or his legal representative or dependent — must be filed within three years of the first manifestation, but that there is no requirement that the decedent must have died within two years of that first manifestation. She reads the proviso language of § 31-294c (a) to address only the case in which death occurs within two years of the first manifestation of the disease, in which case the dependent would be subject to a modified limitations period of “two years from the date of the . . . first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease ... or within one year from the date of death” to file a claim.