283 Conn. 813
[…] Our conclusion does not deprive the proviso of its meaning, which is, as it has been, to modify the limitations period in cases *838to which the proviso applies, namely, when the decedent dies within two years of the first manifestation of the disease. See General Statutes § 31-294c (a) (“provided, if death has resulted within two years from the date of the accident'” [emphasis added]).

Finally, the defendant argues that because dependents’ claims are “separate yet derivative of the underlying injury claim”; see Duni v. United Technologies Corp., supra, 239 Conn. 25; Biederzycki v.