283 Conn. 813
[…] It must be expressed in unequivocal language.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Ellis, 197 Conn. 436, 459, 497 A.2d 974 (1985), on appeal after remand sub nom. State v. Paradise, 213 Conn. 388, 567 A.2d 1221 (1990). Finally, it is our judicial responsibility in considering a statutory scheme, like this one, that has obvious and significant gaps and inconsistencies in it, to attempt to make sense of it as much as possible. This we attempt to do in the present case.

We begin our analysis with the language of the statute. Section 31-294c (a) provides in relevant part: “No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given . . . within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease . . . which caused the personal injury, provided, if death has resulted within two years from the date of the . . . first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, a dependent or dependents, or the legal representative of the deceased employee, may make claim for compensation within the two-year period or within one year from the date of death, whichever is later. . . .” (Emphasis added.)