909 F. Supp. 1047
[…] Part - of the requirement of 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a)(1) is that the SPD “be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise ... participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” Moon has not cited any authority to establish that a SPD which is silent on the subject of proof-of-claim deadlines fails to satisfy the statute’s comprehensiveness requirement. In the applicable regulations, 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a) repeats the statutory comprehensiveness requirement almost verbatim. In § 2520.102-3(1), the regulations require a SPD to include “a statement clearly identifying circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial, loss, forfeiture or suspension of any benefits that a participant or beneficiary might otherwise reasonably expect the plan to provide” in light of the SPD’s description of benefits. Section 2520.102-3(s) requires the SPD to include “[t]he procedures to be followed in presenting claims for. benefits under the plan....”