909 F. Supp. 1047
[…] Id. at 138. Furthermore, in Hill v. A.O. Smith Corporation, 801 F.2d 217 (6th Cir.1986), a decision which this court is bound to follow, the federal court of appeals, following, inter alia, Prescott v. Adams, supra, applied the discovery rule to determine when a claim for damages on a civil conspiracy theory under Tennessee law accrued.

On the basis of these authorities, the court must conclude that when Moon’s cause of action against White accrued is an issue of fact which is not subject to decision on a motion for summary judgment. Furthermore, the court agrees with Moon that T.C.A. § 28-1-106 creates an issue of fact concerning when this cause of action accrued. This statute provides in pertinent part for tolling the accrual of a cause of action “[i]f the person entitled to commence [the] action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, ... of unsound mind.”

White concedes that there is a paucity of case law defining “unsound mind” for the purpose of this statute, and that there is no Tennessee decision which holds that one suffering from alcoholism is of unsound mind for this purpose.