287 Md. 695
[…] 432 U.S. at 293-94.

Furthermore, assuming that the addition of subsection (g) (8) was necessary to comply with Lockett, the change did not make the statute more onerous, but instead afforded the defendant significant new safeguards. Moreover, we repeat the observation of the Supreme Court in Dobbert that the defendant had fair warning as to the degree of culpability which Maryland ascribes to the act of murder. We think it clear that Article 17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights was not violated in this case.

(D)

It is next contended that Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights permits a jury to reach arbitrary sentencing decisions in violation of the constitutional requirements of Gregg v. Georgia, supra. Article 23 provides in pertinent part:

"In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction.”

Maryland Rule 757 b implements this constitutional provision and requires:

"In every case in which instructions are given to the jury the court shall instruct the jury that they are the judges of the law and that the court’s instructions are advisory only.”