(Id. at 17-19). In order to assess the persuasiveness of Defendant’s Travel Act claims, the Court will consider and review the plain language and intent of 18 U.S.C. § 1952 and case law defining and interpreting the generic definition of bribery in order to determine whether a candidate never elected to public office comes within the scope of the statute. The Court will address Defendant’s further arguments regarding whether Defendant’s conduct may constitute “unlawful activity” in violation of the New Jersey bribery statute in the following section, Section 2.
a. The Plain Language and Intent of 18 U.S.C. § 1952
The Travel Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Whoever travels in interstate ... commerce or uses ... any facility in interstate ... commerce, with intent to ... promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity, and thereafter performs or attempts to perform ... an act [so] described ... shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both....
(b) As used in this section (i) “unlawful activity” means ... (2) extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States.
18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)-(b).