Since the Court finds that it is not, it need not address Defendant’s Tenth Amendment claims regarding the unconstitutionality of the Travel Act as applied to Defendant. The Court also need not address Defendant’s arguments regarding the Government’s manufacture of jurisdiction under the Travel Act by introducing the element of interstate travel into Defendant’s conduct since no Travel Act violation has been found to exist.
The Government contends that Defendant’s conduct as alleged in the Indictment constituted the reception of a bribe unlawful under New Jersey’s bribery statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:27-2. (PI. First Opp’n Br., at 10, 13-17). That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A person is guilty of bribery if he directly or indirectly ... solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another: (a) any benefit as consideration for a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion of a public servant; or ... (d) any benefit as consideration for the performance of official duties.
It is no defense to prosecution under this section that' a person whom the actor sought to, influence was not qualified to act in the desired way whether because he had not yet assumed office, *804or lacked jurisdiction, or for any other reason.