Sufficient it is if he has official power, ability or apparent ability to bring about or contribute to the desired end.” Perkins, Criminal Law, 405-406 (1957) (cited in Final Report of the New Jersey Criminal Law Revision Commission (“Final Report”) (1971), § 2C:27-2, Comment 1(a), at 263.
There are two federal provisions which run counter to the general circumscription in common law bribery to those vested with or attempting to influence those vested with public authority. One provision of Chapter 11 (“Bribery, Graft, and Conflicts of Interest”) of Title 18, 18 U.S.C. § 211, generally proscribes the acceptance or receipt of a benefit in consideration for obtaining public office and may be read broadly enough to prohibit the bribery of candidates: “Whoever solicits or receives, either as a political contribution, or for personal emolument, any money or thing of value, in consideration of the promise of support or use of influence in obtaining for any person any appointive office or place under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” Federal election law more explicitly extends bribery crimes to candidates in 18 U.S.C. § 599, which states, “Whoever, being a candidate, directly or indirectly promises or pledges the appointment, or the use of his influence or support for the appointment of any person to any public of private