Bass, 404 U.S. 336, 347, 92 S.Ct. 515, 30 L.Ed.2d 488 (1971) (quoting United States v. Fisher, 6 U.S. (2 Cranch) 358, 386, 2 L.Ed. 304 (1805))). However, the statute provides significant guidance regarding its applicability to Defendant’s conduct as alleged in the Indictment.
The Government indicates but does not specify that Defendant’s conduct could be deemed “unlawful activity” under § 2C:27-2(a) or (d). (PI. First Opp’n Br., at 13). Subsection (a) does not refer to candidates on its face. Under that subsection, a person is guilty of bribery if they solicit, accept or agree to accept from another “any benefit as consideration for a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion of a public servant, party official, or voter on any public issue or in any public election.” N.J.S.A. § 2C:27-2(a). Therefore, any alleged conduct within the proscription of the statute must involve at least one public servant, party official or voter, either directly or indirectly.