3 A.D.3d 126 770 N.Y.S.2d 318
[…] Thus, the jury (assuming that it followed the court’s instructions) did not reach either depraved indifference murder or second-degree manslaughter, the charges submitted under the second count of the indictment.

Defendant’s main argument on appeal is that, although second-degree manslaughter was submitted under the depraved indifference murder count, the trial court committed reversible error in refusing the defense request also to submit that charge under the intentional murder count (see CPL 300.50 [2] [“If the court is authorized ... to submit a lesser included offense and is requested by either party to do so, it must do so”]).