BACKGROUND
[…] See Harnischfeger Corp. v. LIRC, 196 Wis. 2d 650, 661, 539 N.W.2d 98 (1995). If the determination does not directly contravene the words of § 103.10, or the legislature's intent when enacting the WFMLA, and if the department's interpretation has a rational basis, our inquiry is at an end and we must affirm the department's order. See id. at 662.
¶ 10. We begin with the language of the statute and the department's rule interpreting it. The WFMLA *389does not require employers to pay employees for approved family leaves. WlS. STAT. § 103.10(5)(a). However, § 103.10(5)(b) provides that "[a]n employee may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any type provided by the employer."