186 Cal. App. 4th 1163
[…] [][] (2) The activity is economically wasteful or involves gross misconduct, incompetency, or inefficiency.” (§ 44112, subd. (c).) In addition, the Act defines a “ ‘[protected disclosure’ ” as “a good faith communication that discloses or demonstrates an intention to *1181disclose information that may evidence” either an improper governmental activity or “[a]ny condition that may significantly threaten the health or safety of employees or the public if the disclosure or intention to disclose was made for the purpose of remedying that condition.” (§ 44112, subd. (e).)

As they did below, defendants argue that “Conn’s advocacy did not disclose [any] improper governmental activity” and that her advocacy on behalf of special needs children in and of itself is not a protected disclosure. We agree.

In Patten v.