The first sentence in the challe
[…] The court instructed the jury, in accordance with G.S. 20-141 (a), that “no person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” The court then instructed the jury that, according to the evidence, Mrs. Compton was driving in a residential district, where the maximum legal speed was 35 miles per hour (G.S. 20-141 (b) (2) ), and there was no evidence Mrs. Compton’s speed was in excess of 35 miles per hour.