90 F.3d 720
[…] Id.

We believe the New Jersey Supreme Court would similarly conclude that this rule applies to punitive damages awards under the LAD. The LAD is silent as to the requisite proof or instructions regarding punitive damages awards. As explained above, the state legislature amended the LAD in 1990 to provide for “legal remedies, including compensatory and punitive damages,” such as existed at “common law.” N.J.Stat.Ann. § 10:5-3. The state legislature thus made available punitive damages awards under the LAD with conscious reference to the existing common law of punitive damages awards. See also id. § 10:5-13 (“All remedies available in common law tort actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs.”). At the time the LAD was enacted, New Jersey common law provided that the plaintiff bears the burden of proof of the defendant’s financial condition to support an award of punitive damages. See Herman, 627 A.2d at 1088 (citing 1986 superior court decision in McDonough ).