90 F.3d 720
[…] In Abbamont v. Piscataway Twp. Bd. of Educ., 138 N.J. 405, 650 A.2d 958 (1994), the New Jersey Supreme Court, in a 3-3 decision4 on the issue, let stand a superior court holding that punitive damages are available against public entities under CEPA — a statute the state supreme court has noted is analogous in relevant language, purpose, and legislative history to the LAD. See Abbamont, 650 A.2d at 971; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-5 (West Supp. 1995) (CEPA language, analogous to LAD language, providing: “All remedies available in common law tort actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs. These remedies are in addition to any legal or equitable relief provided by this act or- any other statute. The court may also order ... [pjunitive dam-ages_”).