delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Rev. Stat. 1977, as amended, in that the said defendant being a person of the age of 17 years and upwards, performed a lewd fondling or touching of Warren H. Hopkins with the attempt to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of the defendant, * °
Prior to trial, the State moved to amend the information to allege that Warren Hopkins was “a child under the age of 16 years.” The defendant next contends that the trial court erred in allowing the State to amend the information in this manner.
Section 111 — 5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides:
“An indictment, information or complaint which charges the commission of an offense in accordance with Section 111 — 3 of this *558Code shall not be dismissed and may be amended on motion by the State’s Attorney or defendant at any time because of formal defects, * * Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 111 — 5.
Under this section, only formal defects may be corrected. If the defect is substantive, the amendment is improper. (People v. Heard (1970), 47 Ill. 2d 501, 266 N.E.2d 340; People v. Gray (1978), 61 Ill.