124 Misc. 2d 1013
[…] The defendants are in error in their dependence upon the rights of the “successor” partnership. In order to succeed to the property rights of the prior partnership, those property rights must be devolved upon this new entity by grant, purchase, or operation of law. It does not appear from the papers that any of these things has occurred.

An estate in real property may be acquired in a partnership name; but “[tjitle so acquired can be conveyed only in the partnership name” (Partnership Law, § 12, subd 3). A “partner is co-owner with his partners of specific partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership” (Partnership Law, § 51, subd 1); and thus “has an equal right with his partners to possess specific partnership property for *1015partnership purposes; but he has no right to possess such property for any other purpose without the consent of his partners” (Partnership Law, § 51, subd 2, par [a]). “A partner’s right in specific partnership property is not [available] except in connection with the assignment of the rights of all the partners in the same property” (Partnership Law, § 51, subd 2, par [b]).

It is thus clear that Mr.