830 F. Supp. 2d 914
[…] Nixon v. Shrink Mo. Gov’t PAC, 528 U.S. 377, 397, 120 S.Ct. 897, 145 L.Ed.2d 886 (2000). Neither can the constitutional principles at issue in the current case be construed solely in terms of the rate of inflation, and the Court finds that the disclosure threshold negligibly affects, if it affects at all, Plaintiffs’ ability to amass resources or to advocate their cause.
The Court also finds it relevant that numerous existing statutes contain reference to dollar values beyond which certain rights or benefits may be taken away or become unavailable. For example, California Penal Code § 487 states that when “money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding four hundred dollars ($400)” such a taking constitutes grand theft. Cal. Pen.Code § 487(a). Additionally, grand theft is also found “[w]hen domestic fowls, avocados, olives, citrus or deciduous fruits, other fruits, vegetables, nuts, artichokes, or other farm crops are taken of a value exceeding one hundred dollars ($100).” Id., § 487(1)(A). These dollar values were set by the legislature in 1982. See 1982 Cal.