36 Cal. App. 2d Supp. 767 3 Cal. Supp. 149
[…] Western Loan & Building Co., 135 Cal. App. 426, 430 [27 *Supp. 774Pac. (2d) 387].) Eespondents, however, were under no inhibition to proceed under this complaint merely because they misnamed it and if it can be said to state facts that exhibit a good cause of action either in forcible detainer on the one hand or in unlawful detainer on the other a judgment based upon it may if supported by the evidence be sustained.

We are in the instant case of the opinion that though apparently intended to be framed under the provisions of subdivision 1 of section 1160 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the complaint is sufficient in form to state a cause of action under the first subdivision of section 1161 of that code. While this section starts out by saying that, “A tenant of real property for a term less than life is guilty of unlawful detainer ...” (proceeding then to specify the circumstances in which he is so guilty), and while it is true that a guest or lodger is, as we have seen, no tenant, yet in subdivision 1 of the section entitled “Possession after expiration of term,” the statute proceeds to