delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] She sets out specific actions that Carl took to deny her access to and information regarding the business she helped start, finance, and run for several years. Her allegations as to the drop in corporate earnings since Carl ousted her and took over are backed by specific dollar amounts taken from the financial statements of Show-Biz. Since the quantum of proof and matters of credibility are not in issue on motions to dismiss pleadings, we must take Christel’s allegations as true. That being the case, we do not agree that count VII fails to state a cause of action.
Pursuant to section 12.50(b)(2) of the Illinois Business Corporation Act of 1983 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 32, par. 12.50(b)(2)), a court may dissolve a corporation in an action by a shareholder if it is established that “[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent.” Shareholder oppression has not been limited to actions defined as “illegal” or “fraudulent” or necessarily including misapplication of corporate assets or mismanagement of funds. (See Central Standard Life Insurance Co. v. Davis (1957), 10 Ill. 2d 566, 573, 141 N.E.2d 45.) In Gidwitz v.