Fasken entities and OPL are wor
[…] The assessment of costs will be reversed on appeal only if the trial court abused its discretion. Crescendo Investments, Inc. v. Brice, 61 S.W.3d 465, 480 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2001, pet. denied); Allen v. Crabtree, 936 S.W.2d 6, 7-8 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 1996, no writ).
Rule 131 provides that “[t]he successful party to a suit shall recover of his adversary all costs incurred therein, except where otherwise provided.” Tex.R.Civ.P. 131. Section 31.007(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that a judge of any court may include in any order or judgment all costs, including “fees of the court reporter for the original of stenographic transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the suit” and “such other costs and fees as may be permitted by these rules and state statutes.” See Tex. CrvPRAC. & Rem.Code Ann. § 31.007(b)(2) & (4)(Vernon 1997). Texas courts have also allowed recovery of items such as deposition costs and filing, court report, transcript, and subpoena/citation fees.