MEMORANDUM AND ORDER ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] See SPD at 2 (“Your retirement benefit is figured according to a formula which takes into account your pay near retirement, your years of plan membership, and your estimated primary Social Security benefit.”) (Emphasis added); id. at 5 (“How Pensions Are Figured”) (repeating same formula without mentioning lower rate for pre-1981 contributions if employee had break in service).8 Accordingly, Mauser argues that the SPD violates § 1022 by not clearly identifying “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial on loss of benefits” ... 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b).9
The defendants argue that the plan summary is not required to anticipate every possible idiosyncratic contingency that might affect a particular participant’s or beneficiary’s status. See Lorenzen v.