219 Conn. 269
[…] Connecticut Light & Power Co., 140 Conn. 650, 667, 103 A.2d 535 (1954).” McCarthy v. Commissioner of Correction, 217 Conn. 568, 578, 587 A.2d 116 (1991).

Furthermore, the respondent’s argument would require that the phrases, “of his sentence” and “of a sentence,” have different meanings in subsections (a) and (b) of § 18-7a and in subsection (c) of the same section. It is clear, as the respondent concedes, that those phrases as used in § 18-7a (a) and (b) refer to the sentence as imposed by the court, reduced by the applicable good time. When the legislature used the same phrases in § 18-7a (c), it must be regarded as having intended the same meaning. Gurliacci v. Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 551, 590 A.2d 914 (1991). Thus, when the legislature referred in § 18-7a (c) to “twelve days for each month served . . . for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years”-, (emphasis added); it must be regarded as intending that language to have the same meaning as it has in § 18-7a (a) and (b).

Finally, the respondent’s interpretation of § 18-7a (c) leads to an irrational result.