219 Conn. 269
[…] The respondent counters that the habeas court correctly determined that, pursuant to § 18-7a (c), the petitioner actually was required to spend five years in confinement in order to earn statutory good time at the enhanced rate and, therefore, properly denied the petition. We agree with the petitioner in part.

General Statutes § 18-7a (c) provides in pertinent part: “Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1,1983, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years.” Both the petitioner and the respondent assert that the plain language of § 18-7a (c) supports their opposing positions. The petitioner argues that the phrases “of a sentence up to five years” and “for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years” require that a prisoner serving a sentence in excess of five years imprisonment *274receive statutory good time at the rate of twelve days per month when his confinement time and credit time from all sources equals five years.