219 Conn. 269
[…] This method of computing good time would result in a longer confinement. Obviously, the intent of this legislation would be that in the event anyone who is sentenced after July one that the ten days or the twelve days respectively, whatever the case *280may be, credit would actually be imposed on the time actually served rather than on the sentence imposed . . . 25 S. Proc., Pt. 12, 1982 Sess., pp. 3821-22.8

A comparison of the language of § 18-7a (b) and (c) reveals how the new methodology was established. Section 18-7a (b) provides in pertinent part: “[A]ny person . . . may . . . earn a reduction of his sentence in the amount of ten days for each month and pro rata for a part of a month of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month and pro rata for a part of a month for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years.” Section 18-7a (c) provides in pertinent part: “Any person . . . may . . . earn a reduction of his sentence as suck sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, by adding the phrase “as such sentence is served” and the word “served” to language virtually identical to § 18-7a (b), the legislature dispensed with the posting method and adopted, in its place, a system of calculating statutory good time on a monthly basis.