219 Conn. 269
[…] Lopes, 205 Conn. 27, 33, 529 A.2d 1302 (1987); we there considered language of the provision and issues distinct from those involved in the present case. See Nichols v. Warren, supra, 197 (whether provision subjecting prisoner to the loss of “all or any portion of such [sentence] reduction” as a result of misconduct authorizes prospective forfeiture of statutory good time); Murray v. Lopes, supra, 33-34 (whether confinement at Whiting Forensic Institute constitutes “imprisonment” within the meaning of § 18-7a [c]). Under the circumstances of this case, therefore, § 18-7a (c) requires our construction.

Prior to July 1, 1983, statutory good time was calculated pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 18-7a, which provided in pertinent part: “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment, on and after October 1,1976 . . . may, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sen*275tence, earn a commutation or diminution of his sentence in the amount of ten days for each month, and pro rata for a part of a month, of a sentence which is for not more than five years, and fifteen days for each month, and pro rata for a part of a month, for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence of more than five years. . . .

“(b) Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1,1981, may . . . by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence in the amount of ten days for each month and pro rata for a part of a month of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month and pro rata for a part of a month for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years.”

Pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 18-7a, for purposes of administrative efficiency statutory good time was calculated and credited at the outset of a prisoner’s sentence on the basis of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court.7 See Nichols v.