341 F. Supp. 743
[…] We hold that abstention is not called for, and on the merits hold the statutes not in violation of the Constitution of the United States and order judgment for defendants, dismissing the action.

The case presents new and somewhat complicated questions.

The school board statute, which antedates the general minority representation statute, provides that every elector can only vote for half of the vacancies on the board at any election', if an even number of members are.being selected, and for a bare majority when the number is odd. Section 9-414 provides that each town committee or caucus can only nominate as many people as any one elector can vote for at the polls. Section 9-167a, the general statute, applies to “any board, commission, committee or similar body of the state or any political subdivision thereof, whether elective or appointive, except any such . . . body whose members are elected on the basis of a geographical division of the state or such political subdivision. . . .” It sets the maximum number of individuals of the same political party who may sit on any such board; the majority may, in all instances, have two-thirds