41 Mass. App. Ct. 806
[…] *808“The board of elevator regulations shall promulgate amendments to the regulations relating to the construction, installation, alteration and operation of all elevators, and relative to the location, design and construction of shafts or enclosures for elevators, safety devices, gates and other safeguards, protection against the elevator or hoisting machinery, and means to prevent the spread of fire . . . .”6

See also § 69 which provides the procedure for drafting and issuing amendments to the regulations.

The licensing statute to which the judge and the disputed regulation refer, G. L. c. 143, § 7IB, is administered by the board of examiners, and not the board of elevator regulations.7 Section 71B provides in relevant part:

“No person shall work as an elevator constructor, maintenance man and repairman in the construction, maintenance or repair of elevators unless he holds a license therefor granted by the board.”

The statute is a penal one as § 7 ID provides for a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $1,000 for anyone working “as a constructor, maintenance man and repairman in the *809construction, maintenance or repair of elevators without a license.”