276 N.C. 564
[…] The requirements are easily stated. Difficulty arises in their application. Some descriptions are so precise and definite as to leave no doubt about their sufficiency. Others are so vague and indefinite as to leave no doubt as to their insufficiency. Somewhere between these extremes is a dividing line. Near the line on either side is a twilight zone where the court must decide on which side a contested description falls. Trouble arises in the borderline cases.

G.S. 22-2, in material substance, provides all contracts to sell and convey land or any interest therein “. . . shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized”. Many times this Court has been confronted with and has decided the question whether a *566description is sufficiently definite to identify the land involved. The cases are listed and annotated in Volume D1, Michie’s Replacement, 1965, and in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement thereto.