On April 12, 1973, appellant was returned to Arizona from the California State Prison at Folsom where he was then incarcerated. Following his return, appellant filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in Pima County Superior Court claiming unlawful detainer because the State of Arizona did not bring him to trial within 180 days as prescribed in Article III of the Agreement on Detainers. Following a hearing, the petition was denied. For the reasons set forth herein, we hold that the trial court erroneously denied appellant’s petition.
A.R.S. § 31-481, Art. III, provides in part:
“(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint: provided that for good cause shown in open court, the *390prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in paragraph (a) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, commissioner of corrections or other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.”
Appellant argues that the 180-day time period in Art. Ill (a) began to run August 28, 1972, the date his petition for a speedy trial was received by the Pima County authorities. Since he was not brought to trial within 180 days, he maintains that the information should be dismissed.