That official also has the responsibility of forwarding the request for final disposition and the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court. A.R.S. § 31-181, Art. 111(b). All that is required of the prisoner is that he give or send written notice and a request for final disposition to the official having custody of him, which appellant did. Relief should not be denied appellant when officials of the sending state fail to send the appropriate certificate. To hold otherwise would defeat the purpose of the agreement.
A.R.S. § 31-481, Art. V(a), provides in part:
“(a) In response to a request made under Article III or Article IV hereof, the appropriate authority in a sending state shall offer to deliver temporary custody of such prisoner to the appropriate authority in the state where such indictment, information or complaint is pending against such person in order that speedy and efficient prosecution may be had. If the request for final disposition is made by the prisoner, the offer of temporary custody shall accompany the written notice provided for in Article III of this agreement.”
This section places the duty upon the sending state to offer temporary custody at *391the time a prisoner requests final disposition. We shall not punish a prisoner when the sending state fails to make such an offer.