See If 48 of the complaint in C85-3285, ¶ 42 of the complaint in C85-3286. In this count the plaintiffs assert a private right of action under sections 7002 and 7003 of RCRA, to have the owner and users of the landfill remedy the conditions at the site.
The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901 et seq. was enacted by Congress “to promote the protection of health and the environment, and to conserve valuable material and energy resources.” 42 U.S.C. § 6902. In this respect Congress specifically stated that the objective of the act was to require “the conversion of existing open dumps to facilities which do not pose a danger to the environment or to health,” 42 U.S.C. § 6902(3). As part of the enforcement provision of RCRA, the legislative body expressly provided private citizens, under certain conditions, the right to commence a civil action in the United States District Courts.