This statute does not confer the same right upon the private citizen to bring such a suit.
In State of New York v. Shore Realty Corp., 759 F.2d 1032 (2d Cir.1985), the plaintiff sought to extend the grant of jurisdiction to bring suit under section 106 of CERCLA to parties other than the Attorney General of the United States. In rejecting this expansion of the jurisdictional authorization to bring suit, the Second Circuit stated the following:
The standard for seeking abatement under section 9606 is more narrow than the standard of liability under section 9607. Section 9606 authorizes injunctive relief only where EPA “determines that there may. be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment.” Section 9607 contains no such limitation.
If there were any doubt about the statutory language, the legislative history would compel us to reject the State’s argument. Congress specifically declined to provide states with a right to injunctive relief.