Again, Congress intended to provide the private right of action under RCRA only when the EPA or the state fail to act to remedy the hazardous situation. Having found that there is no jurisdictional basis for maintaining a private cause of action under section 7002, the first claim for relief based upon RCRA in both complaints is dismissed.
The second claim for relief in both complaints is predicated upon section 106 of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9606. The plaintiffs assert that a private cause of action may be asserted under section 106 “to secure such relief as may be necessary to abate a condition which may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare on the environment because of actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility.” See II50 of the Complaint in C853285A, ¶ 44 of the Complaint in C85-3286A. In this claim for relief the plaintiffs assert that various chemicals which are recognized as hazardous substances are being and will in the future be released from the landfill site into the air, soil and ground water in