182 Misc. 2d 278 695 N.Y.S.2d 871
[…] Family Court is a court of record (NY Const, art VI, § 1, cl [b]; see, Family Ct Act § 113). The general powers of courts of record are delineated in Judiciary Law § 2-b which states, inter alia, that a court of record has power “3. to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.” As aptly noted in Gabrelian v Gabrelian (108 AD2d 445, 448-451 [2d Dept 1985], appeal dismissed 66 NY2d 741):