182 Misc. 2d 278 695 N.Y.S.2d 871
[…] PINS children would not be abandoned to their self-will, no matter how misguided and dangerous. The equal protection of the laws would cease to be an exercise in semantics, but obtain practical relevance for the PINS child. Of course the State would have to provide appropriate secure detention facilities for PINS children who qualify. However, the coveted Federal funding would not be lost and sanity would be restored to article 7. This is a small price for justice for *291PINS children and for their families and one which a compassionate and sane society should be prepared to pay.7

Family Court Act § 156, entitled “Contempts,” provides: “The provisions of the judiciary law relating to civil and criminal contempts shall apply to the family court in any proceeding in which it has jurisdiction under this act or any other law, and a violation of an order of the family court in any such proceeding which directs a party, person, association, agency, institution, partnership or corporation to do an act or refrain from doing an act shall be punishable under such provisions of the judiciary law, unless a specific punishment or other remedy for such violation is provided in this act or any other law.” Family Court is a court of record (NY Const, art VI, § 1, cl [b]; see, Family Ct Act § 113).