182 Misc. 2d 278 695 N.Y.S.2d 871
[…] Preventive detention in a secure facility under Family Court Act article 7 involving the very same circumstances of substantial probability that the respondent will not appear on the adjourned date, that is, will abscond or continue to abscond, is specifically proscribed by the State Legislature (Family Ct Act § 720 [2]).

On May 10, 1999, respondent made an admission in the delinquency proceeding and the court conjointly found respondent to be a person in need of supervision in the PINS proceeding.

Family Court Act § 720 (2) provides: “The detention of a child in a secure detention facility shall not be directed under any of the provisions of this article.” This legislative policy is grounded on pecuniary considerations.