Ill
[¶ 7] The issues brought on appeal include whether, and if so, to what extent, Mrs. Gustafson’s annuity was a disqualifying transfer, an available asset, or a combination of the two. We are unable to reach these issues because the Department failed to disclose its estimate of Mrs. Gustafson’s reasonable life expectancy to the Gustafsons. We therefore reverse the judgment of the district court and remand, instructing the Department to determine Mrs. Gustafson’s life expectancy and reevaluate Mr. Gustafson’s Medicaid eligibility.
[¶ 8] The 2003 version of N.D.C.C. § 50-24.1-02.8(2)1 states, in pertinent part:
The purchase of an annuity ... is considered an uncompensated assignment or transfer of assets under section 50-24.1-02, resulting in a penalty under the applicable rules established by the [Department of [Hjuman [Sjervices unless the following criteria are met:
d. The annuity will return the full principal and interest within the purchaser’s life expectancy as determined by the [Djepartment of [Hjuman [Sjervices.
[¶ 9] Here, we are unable to determine the portion of the annuity that will not be received by Mrs. Gustafson within her reasonably estimated life expectancy because the Department failed to provide such a figure. The Department argues Mr.